Visit the Team Iceshanty Proshop
I have the app for my phone. Go into your settings and make sure your depth is set to Feet and not Fathoms or Meters. Also make sure your Distance settings are in Miles and not km. Make sure all your settings are what they need to be. I'm no expert but think this will help you guys. If the settings aren't the problem then I'm not sure why it is giving the wrong readings unless its on some type of Demo mode.
I'm not sure then if it wasn't something with the settings. I have only used the payed version on my smart phone. It kinda sounds like a demo mode or something where they give you the idea what the maps are like, but don't give you the proper depth readings so you have to buy it. But you would think if that was the case they would have a price listed. I know on my phone that it is pretty accurate. Hope you figure it out.
The app has depths that were correct when the lake was surveyed. If it was surveyed a long time ago or if the water levels are different now due to drought, etc, they will vary greatly. I find the depths are often off but the contours are usually correct.
the app for my iphone for three lakes in my area are dead on correct to maps ive had sitting in my drawer for years
the deepest i can see is 40 feet in the top part of the lake
i down loaded few days ago...i've noticing same thing. But like metioned above,could be old info. too. ex: one lake i fish, there is a 20 ft hole..says its 8 ft there?I'm not sure how much lake water will move sand to fill in OR maybe flow/spring is making bigger hole?Its something to go by, yes it helps, yes most time correct..and at least you can mark a honey hole sometimes you have to follow them old timers
if u have time look up Lake Chaubunagungamaug in Webster, MA. Tell me if the pay app has different readings then http://www.navionics.com/en/webapp
I used that link and looked at the lake maps in Wi where I live and fish a lot. The depths are wrong here also. My paid app is correct, so I think for the web app to work properly you probably need to pay for the mapping. It sucks that they don't have it written clearly on the maps that the depths are wrong. That would eliminate a lot of confusion.
Seeing as the max depth of south pond of webster lake (Lake Chaubunagungamuag) is 28 feet and it says 79 on navionics iw ould have to say its not because of time elapsing and water levels rising. Otherwise the whole town would be under water.This is webster lake: http://www.mass.gov/dfwele/dfw/habitat/maps/ponds/pdf/dfwwebst.pdfmax depth is 40 feet but navionics has 134 listed as the max.I am guessing they use fake depths for this webapp. It just doesnt make sense any other way your thinka bout it.I just want to know if the pay app has correct numbers before i pay for it.